You are viewing cecilydolce

Here I am in a car in Italy... [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Billy Pilgrim

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

(no subject) [Apr. 29th, 2010|05:11 am]
These birds chirping are not helping me get to sleep at all.
linkJa-pan 2|make bread

(no subject) [Apr. 29th, 2010|01:30 am]
Guys... GUYS. This is my first journal post since 2006.

Hope..

You..

LIKE IT.
linkJa-pan 6|make bread

(no subject) [Jan. 22nd, 2009|02:55 pm]
[Tags|, ]
[feeling |creativecreative]
[hearing |Cary Brothers- Blue Eyes]

I'm gonna do that '60 Books in 2006' challenge. Not that I think it will be hard, but just to do it and record everything I read and what I thought of it. So far:

The Joy Luck Club by Amy TanreviewCollapse )

The Bonesetter's Daughter by Amy TanreviewCollapse )

Amy by Mary HooperreviewCollapse )

The Hundred Secret Senses by Amy TanreviewCollapse )

The Kitchen God's Wife by Amy TanreviewCollapse )

Lucky by Alice SeboldreviewCollapse )

Funny in Farsi by Firoozeh DumasreviewCollapse )

The Brimstone Journals by Ron KoertgereviewCollapse )

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave EggersreviewCollapse )

How to Breathe Underwater by Julie OrringerreviewCollapse )

Next Summer by Hailey AbbotreviewCollapse )

Interpreter of Maladies by Jhumpa LahirireviewCollapse )
linkJa-pan 10|make bread

(no subject) [Jan. 6th, 2008|04:30 pm]
Requests-

Led Zeppelin- Hey Hey What Can I Do, Black Dog, Babe I'm Gonna Leave You
Third Eye Blind- Jumper
Rogue Wave- Lake Michigan
Missy Higgins- Sound of White (album)

Uploads-

Sparrow House- When I am Gone: http://www.sendspace.com/file/30s41g

Silver Mt. Zion- Brothers! Sisters! Small Boats of Fire... : http://www.sendspace.com/file/f0td4a

Silver Mt. Zion- Broken Chords Can Sing a Little: http://www.sendspace.com/file/k79x75
linkJa-pan 3|make bread

slow dancing in a burning room.. [Sep. 22nd, 2006|08:27 pm]
[Tags|, ]
[hearing |John Mayer- Gravity]

Oh my goodness, John Mayer, please have my children. Here, I just uploaded the album for you all, I greatly recommend you download it.

John Mayer- Continuum

Thank goodness it's the weekend. I'm so happy.

How are you all? Spam me! Tell me what you're doing, give me links to music or poetry or happy things, ask me questions. Anything! :)
linkJa-pan 17|make bread

(no subject) [Sep. 20th, 2006|07:20 pm]
[Tags|]
[hearing |ANTM]

America's Next Top ModelCollapse )

Cut myself on a nail today.. Damn you drama! Making me crawl up in a dirty loft and rummage for molding amidst nail-infested wood.. the things I do for theater.

Happy birthday mommy. :)
linkJa-pan 1|make bread

(no subject) [Sep. 19th, 2006|09:13 pm]
[Tags|, , ]
[feeling |blahblah]

I probably shouldn't be procrastinating on doing an essay that was actually due Monday.. that I didn't do but by some miracle the teacher didn't collect that day.. and I still waited until tonight when she's is DEFINITELY collecting it tomorrow.. ::stabs self in face:: Someone smack me and tell me to do it.

But yea, first day of work! It was fun, but hectic. I now feel bad for all the times I've been mad at people serving me in places like that. If the food's not ready.. it's just not ready! There's nothing we can do! But, I get free food and that's awesome. And a good friend of mine is the one training me, so that makes it a bit easier.

slkdfjskgndjfhdfglkdsfjklsfd
linkJa-pan 2|make bread

(no subject) [Sep. 18th, 2006|10:08 pm]
[Tags|]

Ok, I am obsessed with the most random show... Gene Simmons' Family Jewels. It's honestly addicting. They're showing a marathon right now, wow. This crap is hilarious! Not to mention the son is damn cute.

Who am I kidding, that's the only reason I started watching it! But now I actually like it.

Gene: You know, honestly speaking, Ghandi was kind of a loser.
Nick: OMG DAD

Gene: What do I know about cars.. that's what gentiles are for.
Nick: OMG DAD

Hahahahaha
linkJa-pan 2|make bread

(no subject) [Sep. 17th, 2006|04:45 pm]
[Tags|]
[hearing |Tori Amos- Mother Revolution]

Well, my town day was yesterday. I helped out at the Italian Ice cart for the school newspaper for four hours. I still have remnants of blue raspberry slush in my fingernails.

Here's some music I uploaded for De last nightCollapse )

UGH I HAVE TO WRITE A FUCKING ESSAY.

Does anyone know of any good filesharing communities? Apparently yousendit_ died. And if anyone conveniently has the Billy Joel Greatest Hits album.. or just the song "For The Longest Time". I'd love you forever?
linkJa-pan 5|make bread

'Life is Beautiful' on the New York Times.. [Sep. 11th, 2006|09:26 pm]
[Tags|]
[hearing |Rufus Wainwright- Oh What a World]

Wow. So it's been five years. I'm more astonished about that than anything else. I was totally in sixth grade, the teachers told us nothing. I remember coming home and seeing my parents watching it on the news. They told me what happened and I just remember saying "Oh." and didn't think that much of it until the next morning when it was the ONLY thing anyone was talking about. And the teachers told us they didn't tell us what happened because they "wanted to preserve our innocence just a little bit longer". Huh.

Anyway. Auditions are tomorrow. I'm a bit scared I won't get a part, but.. you can only hope to do well.

My life is so boring. School school school. Workin' for the weekend.
linkJa-pan 11|make bread

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]